Every candidate standing in the Brighton and Hove City Council elections

Hove Town Hall
Hove Town Hall

It’s that time again, when Brighton and Hove residents elect 54 councillors to represent them across the city’s 21 wards.

The list of candidates for each ward was revealed today (April 4), ahead of the election on Thursday, May 2.

Read more: What you need to know about voting in the Brighton and Hove City Council elections

Here’s the list of candidates:

*indicates sitting councillors restanding for election

Brunswick & Adelaide (two seats) held by Greens

Conservatives: Tricia Dearlove, Roz Rawcliffe

Labour: Joy Robinson, Darryl Telles

Green: Phelim Mac Cafferty*, Hannah Clare

Liberal Democrats: Christian Chadwick, Duncan Moore

UKIP: John Gartside

Central Hove (two seats) one held by Labour, one by Conservative

Conservative: Steve Barrey, Rico Wojtulewicz

Labour: Clare Moonan*, Gary Wilkinson

Green: Aditi Bhonagiri, Carol Bullock

Liberal Democrats: David Sears

UKIP: Nigel Furness

Women’s Equality Party: Jessie Macneil-Brown

East Brighton (three seats) three Labour

Conservative: Anthony Meadows, William Rudrum, Harvey Soper

Labour: Nancy Platts*, Nicole Brennan, Gill Williams

Green: Bryan Coyle, Anna Shepherd, Paul Steedman

Liberal Democrats: Paul Chandler

Independent David Trangmar

Goldsmid (three seats) two Labour, one Green

Conservatives: Steve Harmer-Strange, Martin Hess, Peter Revell

Labour: Jackie O’Quinn*, John Allcock, Debbie Taylor

Green: Raphael Hill, Steve Moses, Mariana Ebel

Liberal Democrats: Orla May, Andrew England, Laura Mullin

UKIP: Carl Taylor

Hangleton & Knoll (three seats) three Conservatives

Conservatives: Dawn Barnett*, Tony Janio*, Nick Lewry*

Labour: Birgit Miller, Kevin Thomas, John Hewitt

Green: Benedict Allbrooke, Jacqui Cuff, Lily Worfolk

Liberal Democrats: Penelope Mooney

UKIP: Steven Richards

Independent: Stuart Nicholas Bower, Henrietta Zita Izso

Hanover & Elm Grove (three seats) One Labour two Green

Conservatives: Ed De Souza, Peter Goodman, Kerry Ann Underhill

Labour: Emma Daniel*, Eleanor Humphrey, Danielle Spencer

Green: David Gibson*, Elaine Hills, Steph Powell

Liberal Democrats: Elizabeth Robinson

Women’s Equality Party: Bev Barstow

Hollingdean & Stanmer (three seats) two Labour, one The Independent Group (formerly Labour)

Conservatives: Gary Cohen, Tammi Cohen, Malcolm Murray

Labour: Tracey Hill*, Phil Clarke, Theresa Fowler

Green: Alice Bennett, Jack Hazelgrove, Martin Osbourne

Liberal Democrat: Ashley Ridley, Keith Jago

UKIP: Desmond Jones

Hove Park (two seats) two Conservative

Conservatives: Vanessa Brown*, Samer Bagaeen

Labour: Nigel Jenner, Charles Harrison

Green: Iain Martin, Paul Philo

Liberal Democrat: Simon Jardine, Nicholas O’Shea

UKIP: Daniel Goodhand

Moulsecoomb & Bevendean (three seats) two Labour, one Conservative (defection from Labour)

Conservatives: Anne Meadows*, Martin Kenig, Robyn Victoria Simson

Labour: Daniel Yates*, Kate Knight, Amanda-Jane Grimshaw

Green: Mitchie Alexander, Libby Darling, Amelia Mills

North Portslade (two seats) two Labour

Conservative: Hannah Felton, Emma Hogan

Labour: Peter Atkinson*, Anne Pissaridou

Green: Sharon Hamlin, Alexander Sallons

Liberal Democrats: Elizabeth Craig

UKIP: Ian Harris, Patricia Mountain

Patcham (three seats) all Conservative

Conservatives: Carol Theobald*, Lee Wares*, Alastair McNair

Labour: Janet Smith, Adam Scott, Renato Marques

Green: Geraldine Keenan, Rebecca Duffy, Janaki Jayasuriya

Preston Park (three seats) two Labour, one Green

Conservatives: Susan Ellerton, Heather Newberry-Martin , Mark Watson

Labour: Julie Cattell*, Juan Baeza, Denise Friend

Green: Leo Littman, Siriol Hugh-Jones, Amy Heley

Liberal Democrats: Madelaine Hunter Taylor

Queen’s Park (three seats), all Labour

Conservatives: Lee Farmer, James Noble, Josephine O’Carroll

Labour: Nick Childs, Amanda Evans, Colin Piper

Green: Lucy Agace, Martin Farley, Clare Rainey

Liberal Democrat: George Taylor

Independent: Adrian Hart

Regency (two seats) both Green

Conservative: Tim Catt, John Kapp

Labour: Poppy Burt, Dan Simmonds

Green: Alex Phillips*, Tom Druitt*

Liberal Democrat: Lawrence Eke

Rottingdean Coastal (three seats), all Conservative

Conservatives: David Plant, Mary Mears*, Joe Miller*

Labour: Jane Chetwynd-Appleton, Paul Johnson, Robert McIntosh

Green: Ruby Jackson-Hall, Florence Traini-Cobb, Matthew Traini-Cobb

Liberal Democrats: Lucy Curle, Simon Gamble

Independent: Bridget Fishleigh

South Portslade (two seats), both Labour

Conservatives: Jamie Gillespie, Danielle Harmer-Strange

Labour: Les Hamilton*, Alan Robins*

Green: Fiona Bennett, Simon Gulliver

Liberal Democrats: Marjorie Leeds, Ken Rist

UKIP: Kenneth Nightingale

St Peter’s & North Laine (three seats), all Green

Conservatives: Nick Garside, Mike Long, Linda Murray

Labour: Gabriel McCook, Maureen Winder

Green: Lizzie Deane*, Pete West*, Sue Shanks

Liberal Democrats: Rob Heale

Independent: Gerald O’Brien

Daniel Gray (suspended by the Labour Party so standing as an independent)

Westbourne (two seats), one Conservative one Labour

Conservatives: Denise Cobb*, Charlie Nicholls

Labour: Carmen Appich, Chris Henry

Green: John Davidson, Christopher Hawtree

Liberal Democrats: Geoff Date, Hilary Ellis

UKIP: Robert Harding

Wish (two seats), both Conservatives

Conservatives: Robert Nemeth*, Garry Peltzer-Dunn*

Labour: Adam Imanpour

Green: Andrew Coleman, Alasdair Buchanan Howie

Liberal Democrats: Al Emery

UKIP: Gemma Furness

Independent: Alex Braithwaite (suspended by the Labour Party)

Withdean (three seats), all Conservative

Conservatives: Tim Hodges, Steve Wade, Nick Taylor*

Labour: Josh Guilmant, Ian McIsaac, James Thompson

Green: Sarah Nield, Steve Davis, Jamie Lloyd

Liberal Democrat: Hyder Khalil

Woodingdean (two seats), both Conservative

Conservatives: Steve Bell*, Dee Simson*

Labour: David Wilson, Sunny Choudhury

Green, Cameron Hardie, Gwyneth Jones