Brighton Fringe award winners announced

Mumblecrust Theatre scooped two awards with childrens show The Tale of The Cockatrice  (Photograph: James Bellorini)
Mumblecrust Theatre scooped two awards with childrens show The Tale of The Cockatrice (Photograph: James Bellorini)

The very best shows and performers at this year's Brighton Fringe were handed awards at the festival's closing ceremony last night (June 4).

Children’s show The Tale of The Cockatrice by Mumblecrust Theatre scooped two awards for 'best newcomer' and 'best children and family show'.

Rachael Young won The Space to Dance Award at the Brighton Frionge 2017 awards (Photograph: James Bellorini)

Rachael Young won The Space to Dance Award at the Brighton Frionge 2017 awards (Photograph: James Bellorini)

A total of 24 awards were presented at the ceremony, which took place at The Warren on the final evening of Brighton Fringe in front of a 250-strong audience made up of performers, journalists, venue representatives and leading figures from the arts industry.

Fringe favourite Boogaloo Stu and Brighton Fringe’s managing director Julian Caddy oversaw proceedings.

Katie Underhay, of Mumblecrust Theatre, said: “We’re so happy and surprised. The audiences at Brighton Fringe have been really lovely but we’ve now been recognised by the industry as well, which just feels crazy. We are absolutely in shock.

“We only managed to do this show by running a Kickstarter fundraising campaign, and the budget was tiny, but we threw our all into it. We’re planning on doing Edinburgh so we’re hoping the recognition here will really open doors for us.”

Other stand-out shows included Cinebra: A History of Horror, which won £2,500 to tour to an international Fringe festival as part of the Pebble Trust International Touring Award, and Teatro Pomodoro, selected to tour to two Fringes in the ‘Nordic network’ of Bergen, Gothenburg, Reykjavik and Stockholm next year.

Best venue went to Junkyard Dogs on Edward Street, and Kids With Beards won the audience choice award for sketch show Fandango!

Narrowly missing out on wins but nominated multiple times were Happening Theatre Company for 10 Steps To Happiness, Aća Theatre for Better Together, TRIBE// for Still I Rise and The Forecast by Limbik.

The Spirit of the Fringe Award went to volunteer Steve Jeanes, from Brighton, for his exceptional and continued contribution to the festival.

Each award category was judged by a different organisation, and judges included Artist Open Houses, the International Youth Arts Festival, Fringe Review, Stockholm Fringe and the Pebble Trust.

Julian Caddy, managing director of Brighton Fringe, said: “Though it's of course a grand celebration, it is always a humbling moment to attend the awards. It brings home all the hard work that goes in to making Brighton Fringe what it is.

“I would like to congratulate and thank not only all the winners and nominees, but also everyone who makes the Fringe happen: the artists, volunteers, technicians, front of house, box office, security, bar staff, as well as the tireless work of the venues and of course the Brighton Fringe core team. Every year it's a miracle, but somehow we always manage to get away with it. Here's to 2017 and roll on 2018.”

Each award winner receives free registration to next year’s Brighton Fringe, and some received additional prizes from their judging organisation.

Full list Brighton Fringe 2017 award winners:

The Argus Fringe Archangel Award

Winner: Brighton Little Theatre: Urinetown

The Brighton Fringe Visual Arts Award in Association with HOUSE and AOH

Winner: International HIV/AIDS Alliance: Love a Positive Life

Gemini Print: Best Design for Print

Winner: Richard Todd: Sellotape

Voice's Best Newcomer to Brighton Fringe

Winner: Mumblecrust Theatre: The Tale of Cockatrice

IYAF: Best of Brighton Fringe Comedy Award

Winner: Willis & Vere: The Starship Osiris

IYAF: Best of Brighton Fringe Theatre Award

Winner: Put The Book Down: Mine

IYAF: Best of Brighton Fringe Children and Family Show

Winner: Mumblecrust Theatre: The Tale of the Cockatrice

The Fringe Review Outstanding Theatre Award

Winners: Windmill Young Actors: Agamemnon

The Bobby: Best of the Festival Award

Winner: A&E Comedy: Enter the Dragons

Latest Comedy Award

Winner: Alice Marshall: Blood

Latest Live Music Award

Winner: Kemptown Carnival Fundraiser featuring The Resonators

Radio Reverb Out in Brighton LGBTQ Brighton Fringe Award

Winner: Harry Clayton-Wright: Sex Education

The First and Foremost Entertainment Cabaret Award

Winner: Christopher Green: Tina C’s President-C

The Space to Dance Award from Southeast Dance

Winner: Rachael Young: Out

The Heart FM Best Brighton Fringe Venue Award

Winner: Junkyard Dogs

New Writing South's Best New Play Award

Winner: Paul Macauley: Bug Camp

Primary Times Children's Choice Award

Winner: Pocket Oxford Theatre Company: Macbeth

ONCA Green Curtain Award

Winner: Jamal Harewood: The Privileged

The Reviews Hub - Beyond the Fringe Award

Winner: Ditto Theatre Company: Ingos War

Balkan/Otherplace Award

Winner: Fat Rascal (Buzz)

Nordic Fringe Network Award

Winner: Teatro Pomodoro: Cabaret from the Shadows

The Big Issue Audience Choice Award

Winner: Kids With Beards: Fandango!

The Brighton Fringe International Touring Bursary in Association with The Pebble Trust

Winner: Cinebra: A History of Horror

The Spirit of the Fringe Award

Steve Jeanes, Brighton Fringe volunteer